My Shepard & John Ancestors

. . . its all relatives

Print Bookmark

Notes


Matches 351 to 400 of 3,291

      «Prev «1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 66» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
351 According to 1900 census. SHEPARD, Ada (I2014)
 
352 according to 1900 federal census HAYS, Essie May (I2034)
 
353 according to 1900 federal census HAYS, Luvada (I2035)
 
354 according to 1900 federal census HAYS, Lydia Ellen (I2037)
 
355 According to 1905 state census. CAIN, Dennis Edward (I2224)
 
356 according to 1910 census SHEPARD, Ariel F. (I1455)
 
357 according to 1920 census HENDERSHOT, Robert (I1452)
 
358 according to 1940 census HAMM, Friedrich Wilhelm Karl E. (I2180)
 
359 according to a bio about his son Silas (see Silas’ notes) MOBLEY, William (I241)
 
360 According to a family tree on Ancestry.com Knut died in 1887 of yellow or typhoid fever in Day County, South Dakota, along with two children. Children not named. No source for the information, but fits with the fact that Anna Karine is a widow by 1900 census. STIANSON AASE, Knud (I1530)
 
361 According to a history of Wabeno, Victor was the first station agent, and postmaster (because the post office was in the depot). He started by 1897. His wedding article indicates his job as station agent at Wabeno. Which also means that as soon as the rails were laid for the Chicago, Northwestern in 1897, the depot was there and manned.

Notes from a letter from Hazel, Link John’s wife regarding some John history:
Gertrude was unhappy with the move to Wyoming so they moved back to Wisconsin. They lived in Laona where he organized a bank from 1914-1918. Then they moved to Crandon - he was elected Sheriff of Forest County and served 2 terms (they could only serve 2 terms) then he ran for treasurer and held that position for years. They moved to Oconto then back to Gillett and he died there.

-------------------------------------------
VICTOR H. JOHN
For nearly a quarter of a century Victor H. John has been identified with banking interests of Wisconsin, having been officially connected with a number of banks, and he is now serving as cashier of the Bank of Gillett, Oconto county. He was born in Gillett, February 13, 1872, a son of Fred William and Johanna (Diedrich) John, both of whom were natives of Germany. The father, who was born March 3, 1827, came to this country in 1852 and proceeded at once to Milwaukee, Wisconsin, where he entered the employ of the Ludington Lumber Company. About 1854 he came from that city to Oconto County on one of the company's lumber boats and was among the first settlers in this part of the state, which at that time abounded in wild game, so that it was as a hunter that he kept the home larder supplied with meat. He took an active part in the development of Oconto County, gave his political support to the republican party and served many years as town treasurer, also holding the office of postmaster at Gillett a number of years. He was a veteran of the Franco-Prussian war and also of the Civil War of this country, serving as a member of Company G, Thirty-eighth Regiment Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry. He served under Generals McClellan and Grant at Fredericksburg, Petersburg and before Richmond and was at Appomattox when Lee surrendered. He was immediately under Colonel James Bandlif, who after the war wrote a letter of commendation in which he stated that Fred William John was the best and most efficient non-commissioned officer ever having served under him. He was recommended for a commission, which would have been issued had the war not ended. Until his death Mr. John was an active member of the Grand Army of the Republic. On November 21, 1852, in Milwaukee, Mr, John was married to Miss Johanna Diedrich, and they became the parents of six children, namely: Clara, deceased, was the wife of William Howell and the mother of T. W. Howell, of Mabton, Washington. Her second husband was Jacob Williams, by whom she had two sons, Chester, of Seattle, Washington, and Allie, of Milwaukee, who survive; Alford is a resident of Forest county, Wisconsin; Henry and William are deceased; Laura, deceased, was the wife of Charles Pahl and had one son, Victor, who lives in Summerville, Massachusetts; Victor H. completes the family. The mother of these children died in 1907, and the father in 1909.

Victor H. John was educated in the public schools of Gillett and the Northern Indiana University (now Valparaiso University), Valparaiso, Indiana, where he took the scientific course and was graduated in 1890. He learned telegraphy, after which he was employed as telegraph operator, train dispatcher and railroad station agent in various places until 1906, when he entered the banking business as assistant cashier of the Adams State Bank at Adams, Wisconsin. In 1914 he became one of the organizers and cashier of the Laona State Bank. From 1919 to 1921 he served as sheriff of Forest county, and in the latter year he organized the White Lake State Bank, which he served as cashier for three years. He had acquired farm land in Forest county and devoted a year to its improvement and cultivation, and in 1925, on the reorganization of the Bank of Gillett he became its cashier, which position he still holds. He thoroughly understands the banking business, and his tact, courtesy and ability have been prominent factors in the splendid growth which this bank is enjoying.

On August 28, 1897, Mr. John was united in marriage to Miss Gertrude Cain, of Oconto, whose father, John Cain, was a pioneer of Oconto county, to which locality he came in 1852. His death occurred in 1921, and he is survived by his widow. Mr. and Mrs. John are the parents of three children, namely: Clarence, born October 29, 1898; Lincoln, born February 7, 1900; and Victor H., Jr., born January 8, 1902.

Mr. John is a member of Gillett Lodge No. 344, F. & A. M., of which he is a past master, and Crandon Chapter, No. 94, R. A. M. He is a republican in his political views and is one of the solid and substantial citizens of his community. During the European war he served as chairman of the various Liberty Loan and other allied drives and did splendid work. He is essentially public spirited and broad minded and has proved worthy of the confidence which is accorded him by his fellowmen.

------------------------------ 
JOHN, Victor Hugo (I2188)
 
362 according to ancestry family tree site, see notes. BROOKS, Benjamin Franklyn (I509)
 
363 according to baptismal records HAWES, Obediah (I600)
 
364 according to brother Silas’ bio (see his notes) MOBLEY, Unknown (I2873)
 
365 according to cemetery reading in Cherry Valley, New York. This date is incorrect as he committed suicide and it was reported in the Oct 1 issue as having occurred earlier, probably in September. BROOKS, David (I1413)
 
366 according to census 1850 GEORGE, William Absalom (I628)
 
367 According to census records, possibly Monongalia County using his father’s land records BUCHANAN, Ebenezer (I1498)
 
368 According to census records. MCCAHEY, Mary Agnes (I52)
 
369 According to census, and Lyons Cemetery Reading GEORGE, Rachel Ann (I91)
 
370 According to census. MINOR, Margaret (I97)
 
371 According to censuses he was born in Pennsylvania. LANTZ, Alexander (I96)
 
372 According to daughter Margaret’s death record, parents names listed.

On Ancestry.com there is a listing in All Ohio Marriages, 1803-1900, for a William Mobley and a Sarah Millison, 10 Nov 1825 Belmont County, Ohio. 
MILLISON, Sarah (I534)
 
373 According to daughter Margaret’s death record, parents names listed.

On Ancestry.com there is a listing in All Ohio Marriages, 1803-1900, for a William Mobley and a Sarah Millison, 10 Nov 1825 Belmont County, Ohio. Copy of records was downloaded from FHL site, original was digitized. I am pretty sure that this marriage is the correct one. See more notes on Mobley in Evernote.

--------------------------
A review of land records and census records shows that:
William and Sarah moved to Monroe County around 1841and probably about 1851 to Wood County, West Virginia, (from Ohio—after April of 1851). The 1850 census taken on 24 July 1850 has them in Monroe County. 
MOBLEY, William (I241)
 
374 According to death certificate. HEADLEE, Mary Ann (I110)
 
375 according to death entry died at 11 years 7 months SMITH, John H. (I500)
 
376 According to death record 14 Jun 1893. or Mar 5 according to register of deeds entry on pg. HAYS, Ezra Ellis (I2032)
 
377 According to death record 17 Oct 1896. HAYS, Leslie Gayle (I2031)
 
378 According to death record 18 Jan 1862 STACKPOLE, Elias H. (I2153)
 
379 According to death record 29 Jan 1867. HAYS, Edmund William (I2029)
 
380 According to death record he was born 1852, but his birth record says otherwise. STACKPOLE, Ephriam Dallas (I2065)
 
381 According to death record, which is wrong because he was a twin to his sister Eliza STACKPOLE, William Jackson (I2152)
 
382 According to death record. HAYS, Levi (I436)
 
383 According to death record. STACKPOLE, Rosa Anneth (I2028)
 
384 According to death record. HAYS, John Wesley (I2030)
 
385 According to death record. STACKPOLE, Thomas Jefferson (I2155)
 
386 According to death record. STACKPOLE, Lucy (I2157)
 
387 According to death record. Or Feb 20, County guessed from census details of parents. HAYS, Ezra Ellis (I90)
 
388 according to death registration she was widowed BROOKS, Anna (I539)
 
389 According to family tree site at ancestry for rfwubbenhorst, Ben married an Elizabeth Grey and they has at least one daughter Mildred Elizabeth Brooks born about 1883. Ben died in New York City in 1932, the 28th of May.

Mildred married Charles A. Hall and had two children, one not named, and the other Louise Vonderheide Hall Wubbenhorst born 1912, died 2002. She married Henry Robert Wubbenhorst.

He was a hotel porter/house painter:
Mildred <—Mrs. Charles Hall — stitcher at knitting mill 1900s; telephone operator in the 1910s in the Bronx
Catherine <—Mrs. John Miley/Wrigley
Childrens birth month and year from 1900 census — New York, Otsego, Richfield, District 0138, image 17 of 32 at ancestry.com 
BROOKS, Benjamin Franklyn (I509)
 
390 according to find-a-grave entry at Wanamingo Cemetery JOHNSDATTER, Ingeborg (I1258)
 
391 according to find-a-grave entry, unable to find her death in Holden Church records JOHNSDATTER, Ingeborg (I1258)
 
392 according to find-a-grave website entry for him LEMASTERS, Septimus (I2058)
 
393 According to findagrave picture of his headstone at the Dry Creek Cemetery in Boise, Idaho, he was in the WWII US Army Air Corps. HAMM, Richard Eugene (I2344)
 
394 According to Gov. Winthrop's journal, a Mr. Way with 5 sons were passengers on the ship "Lyon," Captain Pierce, master, which arrived at Boston February, 1631. During the voyage, one son was lost overboard from the rigging during a hurricane. It is possible that one of the surviving sons was George Way. This theory is reinforced in William Richard Cutter, Genealogical & Family History of the State of Connecticut, Vol. IV, (Orig. publ. NY, 1911; repr. by Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., Baltimore, 1997), pp. 1902-03. There it is stated that George was son of Henry Way & his wife Elizabeth [who settled at Dorchester] and names other sons Samuel, Henry, Jr, Richard and an un-named son "lost in the winter passage of the ship 'Lion' chartered by the governor and council to go to Bristol, England for food for the colonies, December or Jan. 1630-1631." According to Cutter, George was born "about 1620;" according to Harry Abel Way II, The Connecticut Way Family, Being the Descendants of Sgt. George Way of Maine & Providence, (Decorah, IA: 1989), pg. 1, he was born in 1614.

A George Way apparently had a grant at one time in Dorchester, mentioned in the records Jan. 1637-1638. Cutter speculates that he was a brother of Henry Way and that his widow was living in Dorchester 23 Feb. 1646, perhaps mother of Aaron and Richard, both also of Dorchester.

Timeline of George’s believed whereabouts:
1631 Arrived in Boston (from England), on the LYON, with his father and several other brothers
1637 He lived in Boston for a time, allegedly, where he shared in a division of the Neck lands, now South Boston (Cutter pg. 1903).
1645 in Providence, Rhode Island where, on 19 Feb he was among 27 men granted 25 acres of land
1649 He was a fisherman along the Maine coast; he was at the Isle of Shoals,
1650 at Neddock and Winter Harbor;
1650 Barnstable, arrested for assisting women in running away from husbands
1650-1651 married Elizabeth Smith
1653 at Pemaquid in with a Thomas Way. A William Way was also buried at Pemaquid.
1654 Providence petitioned town to become inhabitant
1661 Providence petition granted
1662 wife Elizabeth in New London, Connecticut court because she refused to go back to George
1684-1689 died in Providence or
1690 died in Saybrook, Connecticut (Cutter pg ??)

He may have lived at one time in Lyme, CT as he is described as being of this place when he married Elizabeth Smith, per Savage, and as having been of Saybrook, CT where he removed after Providence was burned in 1676. He is described as being "of Lyme or Saybrook" in Frances Manwaring Caulkins, History of New London, Connecticut, (New London, 1895), pg. 362. According to Harry Abel Way II, The Connecticut Way Family, Being the Descendants of Sgt. George Way of Maine & Providence, (Decorah, IA: 1989), pg. 1, he died in Providence between 1684 and 1689.

Along with Thomas Wallen and Richard Seeley, George was arrested in Barnstable 4 April 1650 for helping Katherence Warner and Mary Mills run away from their husbands. After being examined by Gov. Wm. Bradford, they confessed and George was sent, with the 2 women, to the place from which they came, called Winter Harbor, near Richmans Island; the other 2 men were committed to ward. (Plymouth Court Orders, 1641-1651, Vol 2., pg 149)

In Feb. 1654 at Providence, George petitioned the town to become an inhabitant, a request which was granted 18 Feb. 1661. Although his house lot was not recorded until 1668, other deeds of abutters refer to George's home share in 1658 and 1662. He lived at the north end of Main St. just north of the present Olney St., close to the junction of the West & Moshosick Rivers. In 1663 he was allowed a small parcel of 1 1/2 acres between the two rivers.

George lived in Providence for about 30 years during which time he was town sergeant for 12 years and he bought, swapped and sold many pieces of land. Providence was attacked during King Philip's War, 29 & 30 March 1676 and 100 buildings were burned, probably including George Way's home. No will or probate of his estate has been found.

George may have been a less than savory character. In Frances Manwaring Caulkins, History of New London, Connecticut, (New London, 1895), pg. 252 is quoted from 1682 New London, CT court records: "Elizabeth Way presented for not living with her husband. The courts orders her to go to her husband or to be imprisoned." The text goes on to say "Her husband resided in Saybrook, and she persisted in remaining with her mother, at New London. She was the only daughter of John and Joanna Smith. A remonstrance against her desertion of him in on record at Saybrook. The court order was disregarded."

Further, from "The Connecticut Way Family:" "In a deposition made by Richard Smith of New London for the probating of John Smith's several wills, he quotes John Smith (added: father-in-law of George Way) as follows: 'his wife had been very earnest with him to make one of her daughters children his heir but...he wholly declined it because his wife's daughter was a Quaker and he could not abide Quakers: & also her husband (George Way) was a rude & lewd man in his life.'"

—————
George Way born in 1620 in England, died in 1690 in Saybrook, Connecticut. Remanded early from Boston to Rhode Island then to Saybrook about 1635. Ne married in Boston Elizabeth Smith, who died April 1711. 
WAY, George (I3325)
 
395 According to Hamburg passenger records (Which is now Kolodziejewo, Poland) JOHN, Sergeant Fredrick William (I2192)
 
396 According to headsone in cemetery. JOHN, Alfred C. (I2195)
 
397 According to headstone and 1900 census. SHEPARD, Wayne Harrison (I2013)
 
398 According to headstone and Social Security Death index entry. SHEPARD, Wayne Harrison (I2013)
 
399 According to headstone in cemetery. JOHN, Alfred C. (I2195)
 
400 According to headstone in cemetery. JOHN, William W. (I2196)
 

      «Prev «1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 66» Next»


This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding v. 13.0.2, written by Darrin Lythgoe © 2001-2022.

Maintained by Jennifer Bumann.